Tufts University  |  School of Engineering  |  Find People  |  Give  | 
   

About CEE

Fall 2017 Courses

All courses and descriptions can be found on SIS

Course No. & Cross List Course Title Instructor Block Days Time
CEE 002201 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS SANAYEI, MASOUD E+ MW 10:30AM-11:45AM
CEE 0022A LABORATORY SANAYEI, MASOUD 5 M 01:30PM-04:00PM
CEE 0022B LABORATORY SANAYEI, MASOUD 10+ M 06:00PM-09:00PM
CEE 002501 REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN BRENNER, BRIAN M+ MW 06:00PM-07:15PM
CEE 003001 ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY HUDDA, NEELAKSHI D+ TR 10:30AM-11:45AM
CEE 0030L LABORATORY HUDDA, NEELAKSHI 7+ W 01:20PM-04:20PM
CEE 004201 INTRO GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERNG SWAN, CHRIS F+ TR 12:00PM-01:15PM
CEE 0042A LABORATORY GERMAINE, JOHN 7 W 01:30PM-04:00PM
CEE 0042B LABORATORY GERMAINE, JOHN 4 F 09:00AM-11:30AM
CEE 005701 (replaces CEE 0137) PUBLIC HEALTH GUTE, DAVID M. E+ MW 10:30AM-11:45AM
CEE 090 (replaces CEE 94A) Cataldo RAMSBURG, C. ANDREW ARR    
CEE 094 Independent Study RAMSBURG, C. ANDREW ARR    
CEE 0105/
ME 0129
FINITE ELEMENTS ANALYSIS SANAYEI, MASOUD K+ MW 04:30PM-05:45PM
CEE 011201 HYDROLOGY/WATER RESOURCE (CL ENV 112) ISLAM, SHAFIQUL F+ TR 12:00PM-01:15PM
CEE 011301/
EOS 131
GROUNDWATER (CL w/EOS 133) GARVEN, GRANT E MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM
CEE 012201/
ME 12201
SOLID MECHANICS KACHANOV, MARK I+ MW 10:30AM-11:20AM
CEE 0123 ADVANCED STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS MOAVENI, BABAK J+ TR 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 0128 NONLINEAR ANALYSIS OF MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES DORFMANN, LUIS G+ MW 01:30PM-02:45PM
CEE 0131 RIVER HYDRAULICS & STREAM RESTORATION LIMBRUNNER, JAMES P+ MW 07:30PM-08:45PM
CEE 013601 AIR POLLUTION CONTROL ZEMBA, STEPHEN   T 06:30PM-09:00PM
CEE 014601 FOUNDATION ENGINEERING JEN, LUCY B+ TR 08:05AM-09:20AM
CEE 0146LB LABORATORY JEN, LUCY 4 F 09:00AM-11:30AM
CEE 150 (replaces CEE 194D) FIELD METHODS FOR GLOBAL HEALTH LANTAGNE, DANIELE 0+ M 08:30AM-11:30AM
CEE 015401 PRINCIPLES EPIDEMIOLOGY WOODIN, MARK A 13 R 06:00PM-09:00PM
CEE 0156 (replaces CEE 194 G) PRINCIPLES OF BIO-STATS WOODIN, MARK A H+ TR 01:30PM-02:45PM
CEE 0157 (replaces CEE 167) ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICOLOGY DESMARAIS, ANNE MARIE M+ MW 06:00PM-07:15PM
CEE 018701 GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS BAISE, LAURIE H+ TR 01:30PM-02:45PM
CEE 0187LA LABORATORY BAISE, LAURIE J+ R 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 0193B (replaces CEE 194B) EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN STRUCTURE AND MATERIALS KUCHMA, DAN L+ TR 04:30PM-05:45PM
CEE 0193C/
NUTR 0394 (replaces CEE 0194C)
ADVANCED DATA ANALYSIS NAUMOVA, ELENA ARR M 04:30PM-07:15PM
CEE 0193E (replaces CEE 194 E) OFFSHORE WIND ENERGY HINES, ERIC I+ MW 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 0193F (replaces CEE 194 F) WATER DIPLOMACY COLLOQUIUM ISLAM, SHAFIQUL ARR M 08:30AM-11:00AM
CEE 021201 CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES IN ENV. & WATER RESOURCES ENG. CHUDYK, WAYNE A I+ MW 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 021301 TRANSPORT PRINCIPLES IN ENV. & WATER RESOURCES ENG. RAMSBURG, C. ANDREW E+ MW 10:30AM-11:45AM
CEE 024101/
MPH 024101
BIOLOGY WATER & HEALTH GUTE, DAVID M. 7 W 01:30PM-04:00PM
CEE 024401 MEASUREMENT SOIL PROPERTIES GERMAINE, JOHN F TWF 04:30PM-05:20PM
CEE 0244LA LABORATORY GERMAINE, JOHN 8+ R 01:20PM-04:20PM
CEE 026501/
UEP 0265
CORPORATE MANAGEMENT OF ENVIRON. RAPPAPORT, ANN ARR TR 12:00PM-01:15PM
CEE 028701/
EOS 287
SUBSURFACE FLUID DYNAMICS GARVEN, GRANT C TWF 09:30AM-10:20AM
CEE 0291 Masters Seminar        
CEE 029201 EWRE Graduate Seminar CAPIRO, NATALIE J+ T 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 029202 EH Graduate Seminar DESMARAIS, ANNE MARIE J+ T 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 029203 SEM Graduate Seminar   J+ T 03:00PM-04:15PM
CEE 029204 GSE Graduate Seminar GERMAINE, JOHN   F 01:30PM-03:00PM
Course No. & Cross List Course Title Instructor Block Days Time
ES 0005ACE INTRO TO MECHANICS -STATICS & DYNAMICS MOAVENI, BABAK G MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM
ES 0005AR RECITATION MOAVENI, BABAK M M 06:00PM-06:50PM
ES 0005BCE INTRO TO MECHANICS -STATICS & DYNAMICS VIESCA, ROBERT E MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM
ES 0005BR RECITATION VIESCA, ROBERT N T 06:00PM-06:50PM
ES 0005CCE INTRO TO MECHANICS -STATICS & DYNAMICS MOAVENI, BABAK D M
TR
09:30AM-10:20AM
10:30AM-11:20AM
ES 0005CR RECITATION MOAVENI, BABAK Q T 07:30PM-08:15PM
ES 18ACE COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN MARSHALL, RYAN L+ TR 06:00PM-07:15PM
ES 18ALA LAB MARSHALL, RYAN E+ W 10:30AM-11:45AM
ES 18ALB LAB MARSHALL, RYAN G+ W 01:30PM-02:45PM
ES 0025CE ENVIRONMENT & TECHNOLOGY DESMARAIS, ANNE MARIE G+ MW 01:30PM-02:45PM
ES 0055CE NUMERICAL METHODS CHAPRA, STEVE D+ TR 10:30AM-11:45AM
ES 0056CE PROBABILITY & STATISTICS CHUDYK, WAYNE A E+ MW 10:30AM-11:45AM
ES 0056RA RECITATION CHUDYK, WAYNE A E+ F 10:30AM-11:45AM
ES 0056RB RECITATION CHUDYK, WAYNE A N+ R 06:00PM-07:15PM
Course No. & Cross List Course Title Instructor Block Days Time
EN 1-08 DESIGN OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT KUCHMA, DAN G+ MW 01:30PM-02:45PM
EN 1-10 ENGINEERING IN CRISES LANTAGNE, DANIELE
BAISE, LAURIE
G+ MW 01:30PM-02:45PM